Committees

​EPA BOARD​

  • Wolfgang Gaebel, Germany - Chairperson
  • Sue Bailey, UK
  • Julian Beezhold, UK
  • Geert Dom, Belgium
  • Peter Falkai, Germany
  • Andrea Fiorillo, Italy
  • Silvana Galderisi, Italy
  • Paz García-Portilla, Spain
  • Philip Gorwood, France
  • Cécile Hanon, France
  • Andreas Heinz, Germany
  • Marianne Kastrup, Denmark
  • Levent Küey, Turkey
  • Tamas Kurimay, Hungary
  • Michael Musalek, Austria
  • Wulf Rössler, Switzerland
  • Jerzy Samochowiec, Poland
  • Rutger Jan van der Gaag, Netherlands
  • Danuta Wasserman, Sweden

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE​​​

  • Wolfgang Gaebel, Germany - President
  • Danuta Wasserman, Sweden - Past President
  • Silvana Galderisi, Italy- President Elect
  • Julian Beezhold, UK - Secretary General
  • Philip Gorwood, France - Treasurer

AD​​VISORY COMMITTEE (AC)

  • Siegfried Kasper, Austria - Chairperson
  • Dinesh Bhugra, UK
  • George Christodoulou, Greece
  • Sophia Frangou, USA
  • Marc Hermans, Belgium
  • Reinhard Heun, ​UK
  • Valery Krasnov, Russia
  • Dmitry Krupchanka, Belarus
  • Dusica Lecic Tosevski, Serbia
  • Mario Maj, Italy
  • Manuel Martin Carrasco, Spain
  • Andreas Meyer-Lindenberg, Germany
  • ​Matthijs Muijen, Denmark
  • Merete Nordentoft, Denmark
  • Mariana Pinto da Costa, Portugal
  • Anita Riecher, Switzerland
  • Martina Rojnic Kuzman, Croatia
  • Jerzy Samochowi​ec, Poland
  • Graham Thornicroft, UK

​COMMITTEE ON ETHICAL ISSUES

  • Marianne Kastrup, Denmark - Chairperson
  • Sue Bailey, UK
  • Julian Beezhold, UK
  • Silvana Galderisi, Italy
  • Cécile Hanon, France
  • Andreas Heinz, Germany
  • Wolfgang Rutz,Sweden
  • Henning Sass, Germany
  • Norman Sartorius, Switzerland
  • Livia Vavrusova, Slovakia

COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION​​

  • Cécile HanonFrance - Chairperson, Secretary for Education
  • Olivier Andlauer, France
  • Andrea Fiorillo, Italy
  • Silvana Galderisi, Italy
  • Christoph Lauber, Switzerland
  • Nadja Maric-Bojovic, Serbia
  • Michael Musalek, Austria
  • Norman Sartorius, Switzerland
  • Sam Tyano, Israel
  • Rutger Jan van der Gaag, Netherlands

EARLY CAREER PSYCHIATRISTS COMMITTEE

  • Martina Rojnic-Kuzman, Croatia – Chairperson
  • Alexander Nawka, Czech Republic – Co-chairperson
  • Nikolina Jovanovic, Croatia
  • Amit Malik, UK
  • Olivier Andlauer, France

GUIDANCE COMMITTEE

  • Wolfgang Gaebel, Germany - Chairperson
  • Hans-Jürgen Möller, Germany – Co-chairperson
  • Danuta Wasserman, Sweden
  • Dinesh Bhugra, UK
  • Peter Falkai, Germany
  • Andrea Fiorillo, Italy
  • Reinhard Heun, UK
  • Michael Musalek, Austria

AMBASSADOR COMMITTEE​​

  • Danuta Wasserman, Sweden - Chairperson
  • Sue Bailey, UK
  • Geert Dom, Belgium
  • Wolfgang Gaebel, Germany
  • Marianne Kastrup, Denmark
  • Amit Malik, UK
  • Norman Sartorius, Switzerland
  • Zvi Zemishlany, Israel

SECTION COMMITTEE​

  • Michael Musalek, Austria – Chairperson
  • Geert Dom, Belgium
  • Wolfgang Gaebel, Germany
  • Marianne Kastrup, Denmark
  • Manuel Martin-Carrasco, Spain
  • Nadja Maric Bojovic, Serbia​
  • Alexander Nawka, ​Czech Republic ​
  • Meryam Schouler-Ocak, Germany​​

Keep Me Updated